slide 1

Visa Requirements

Austria joined the EU (European Union) in 1995 – therefore it is very easy for all EU-citizens to live and work in Austria. If you are not an EU-citizen, be prepared for some paperwork and some bureaucratic hurdles during the process of getting your visa for Austria. The situation differs from country to country.  The visa application procedure to Austria includes several steps and depends on what you plan to do there. Please keep in mind, all visa applications have to be issued from outside Austria, before you travel.

Contact the Austrian Embassy in your country:
The Austrian Ministry of Foreign Affairs provides a contact list of all Austrian embassies in the world. The Austrian embassy in your country will give you the application forms, help you with your application procedures and issue the visa. You should allow several weeks for the processing of the application from the date of appointment/receipt of documents. Some embassies also require a face-to-face interview with the applicant.  

The following documents are tentatively required. For a detailed list, you need to contact the embassy in your home country.

  • Completed application form, duly signed by the applicant(s).
  • You must answer all the questions, otherwise your application will not be accepted. In some cases more than one application form may have to be submitted. Minors must submit a letter from school, college, university and/or legal guardian. Furthermore both parents must sign the form. If one parent is unable to sign the form, he/she must submit a letter of agreement together with a copy of his/her passport.
  • The passport should be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the visa applied for.
  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay (e.g. bank statement, travellers cheques).
  • Proof of health insurance (travel insurance)
  • Transport documentation (airline ticket or email confirmation of airline or rail ticket) Please note that a proof of reservation is needed, but a ticket should not be bought until a visa is guaranteed or issued.    
  • Confirmed hotel reservation or confirmation of tour.
  • It is recommended to present a ‘visa support letter’ from an institution or company you know in Austria.


Documents not in English or German require a certified translation. Photocopies of documents are also required.

Team GI_Forum

About Us

Team

Press

Archive

Contact

Email: office@gi-forum.org
Hellbrunnerstr. 34 | 5020 Salzburg | Austria
47°47´21.5´´N | 13°3´35.9´´E

Connect

Subscribe to our newsletter!